The Human Cronulla Shark Island Challenge Trials Day 1

Source: www.ibaworldtour.com

posted by Mark Fordham on 16th June 2006

The Human Cronulla Shark Island Challenge Trials Day 1

International Bodyboarding Association (IBA)
World Tour event (WMT) (Trials)
Cronulla Point - Australia 16th - 18th of June
In Memory of Brett Young


The Human Cronulla Shark Island Challenge Trials Day 1
Round 1, 2 and 3 completed in 3-5ft offshore conditions
Cronulla Point- Friday 16th of June - 2006



The first, second and third rounds of the Human Cronulla Shark Island Challenge Trials - presented by Rockstar Games were completed today in fun 3-5ft conditions. The Southerly swell produced some fun waves with plenty of wave face for moves and tube time on the outside bowl.

As the first round got under way, the crowd started to build as the point was lining up perfectly. Solid 3 - 4ft waves peeled down the right hand reef break giving all riders a good opportunity to show their skill.


First round highlights

Heat 1 - The first heat saw Luke Hopkins, Ian Osterloh, Jason Cochrane and Matt Hall - Luke Hopkins taking the heat with Ian Osterloh coming in second to also progress to round two

Heat 2 - The second heat saw Matthew Eggins, Eli Beach, Ryan McCurdy and Garth McGregor - Eli Beach taking the heat and Ryan McCurdy coming in second to also progress to round two

Heat 3 - The third heat saw Lewis Gray, Jose Marquina, Michael Johnson and Tyge Richardson - Jose Marquina taking the heat with Tyge Richardson coming in second to also progress to round two

Heat 4 - The fourth heat saw Jason Finlay, Mark Brightwell, Ben Hall and Tom Fetterplace - Ben Hall taking the heat with Mark Brightwell coming in second to also progress to round two.

Heat 5 - The Fifth heat saw Bryon Namenyi, Adam Rees, Ben Sawyer and Jeremy Wright - Byron Namenyi taking the heat with Ben Sawyer coming in second to also progress to round two

Heat 6 - The sixth heat saw Michael Pike, Beau Jordan, Ben Waldman and Daniel Lutzke - Ben Waldman taking the heat with Michael Pike coming in second to also progress to round two

Heat 7 - The seventh heat saw Ricky Schneider, Brett Buchanan, Chris Deller and Grant Tyrrell -Ricky Schneider taking the heat with Grant Tyrrell coming in second to also progress to round two

Heat 8 - The eighth and final heat in round 1 saw John Lee Childs, Tim Minter, Adam Miller and Sam Bennett - Sam Bennett taking the heat with Tim Minter coming in second to also progress to round two


Second round highlights

Heat 1 - The first heat saw Tom Wilson, Luke Whearty, Luke Hopkins and Ian Osterloh - Luke Whearty taking the heat with Tom Wilson coming in second to also progress to round three.

Heat 2 - The second heat saw Daniel Williams, Chris Wilson, Eli Beach and Ryan McCurdy - Chris Wilson taking the heat and Eli Beach coming in second to also progress to round three

Heat 3 - The third heat saw Nicholas D'Aprix, Daniel Scarlett, Jose Marquina and Tyge Richardson - Daniel Scarlett taking the heat with Tyge Richardson coming in second to also progress to round three

Heat 4 - The fourth heat saw Max Arent, Thomas Smith, Ben Hall and Mark Brightwell - Thomas Smith taking the heat with Max Arent coming in second to also progress to round three.

Heat 5 - The Fifth heat saw Reece Novella-Newey, Shaun Pyne, Bryon Namenyi and Ben Sawyer - Shaun Pyne taking the heat with Bryon Namenyi coming in second to also progress to round three

Heat 6 - The sixth heat saw Jai Ramage, Adam Wright, Ben Waldman and Michael Pike - Adam Wright taking the heat with Ben Waldman coming in second to also progress to round three.

Heat 7 - The seventh heat saw Joe Clark, Ricky Michael, Ricky Schneider and Grant Tyrrell - Joe Clark taking the heat with Grant Tyrrell coming in second to also progress to round three.

Heat 8 - The eighth and final heat of round 2 saw Jones Russell, Kane Cox, Sam Bennett and Tim Minter - Sam Bennett taking the heat with Jones Russell coming in second to also progress to round three.


Third round highlights


Heat 1 - The first heat saw Simon Ormerod, Alex Leon, Luke Whearty and Tom Wilson - Alex Leon taking the heat with Simon Ormerod coming in second to also progress to round four.

Heat 2 - The second heat saw Lloyd Pereira, Michael Honeybone, Chris Wilson and Eli Beach - Lloyd Pereira taking the heat and Eli Beach coming in second to also progress to round four.

Heat 3 - The third heat saw - Grahame Miller, Martin O'Conner, Daniel Scarlett and Tyge Richardson - Grahame Miller taking the heat with Martin O'Conner coming in second to also progress to round four.

Heat 4 - The fourth heat saw Luis Duarte, Adam Benwell, Thomas Smith and Max Arent - Thomas Smith taking the heat with Max Arent coming in second to also progress to round four.

Heat 5 - The Fifth heat saw Pyper Luellen, Dean Fergus, Shaun Pyne, and Bryon Namenyi - Shaun Pyne taking the heat with Bryon Namenyi coming in second to also progress to round four.

Heat 6 - The sixth heat saw Nick Ormerod, Michael Novy, Adam Wright and Ben Waldman- Adam Wright taking the heat with Nick Ormerod coming in second to also progress to round four.

Heat 7 - The seventh heat saw Marcio Loureiro, Thomas Beck, Joe Clark and Grant Tyrrell - Joe Clark taking the heat with Grant Tyrrell coming in second to also progress to round four.

Heat 8 - The eighth and final heat of round 3 saw Harry Dixon, Thomas Robinson, Sam Bennett and Jones Russell - Thomas Robinson taking the heat with Sam Bennett coming in second to also progress to round four.


Round four for tomorrow goes as follows

R4 / Heat 1
Scott Rigby / Nicholas Perry / Alex Leon and Simon Ormerod

R4 / Heat 2
Robert Banfield / Dallas Singer / Lloyd Pereira and Eli Beach

R4 / Heat 3
David Crowley / Jason Hazle / Grahame Miller and Martin O'Connor

R4 / Heat 4
Ewan Donnachie / Nuno Trovao / Thomas Smith and Max Arent

R4 / Heat 5
Jesse Dolman / Jorge Baggio / Shaun Pyne and Bryon Namenyi

R4 / Heat 6
Lee Szczepanski / Glen Sullivan / Adam Wright and Ben Waldman

R4 / Heat 7
Ashley Bryant / Alex Bunting / Joe Clark and Grant Tyrrell

R4 / Heat 8
Ben Hansen / Aiden Taylor / Thomas Robinson and Sam Bennett


Round five for tomorrow goes as follows

R5 / Heat 1
Troy Kneeves / Hugo Pinheiro / R4 1.1 / R4 1.2

R5 / Heat 2
Michael Chapple / Amaury Laverhue / R4 1.2 / R4 2.2

R5 / Heat 3
Corey McLean / Liam O'Toole / R4 1.3 / R4 2.3

R5 / Heat 4
Josh Kirkman / Luis Pereira / R4 1.4 / R4 2.4

R5 / Heat 5
Ben Gohl / Ricardo Faustino / R4 1.5 / R4 2.5

R5 / Heat 6
Adam Luehman / Justin Vassallo / R4 1.6 / R4 2.6

R5 / Heat 7
John Cruikshank / Vijay Maharaj / R4 1.7 / R4 2.7

R5 / Heat 8
Trent Cowen / Daniel Worsley / R4 1.8 / R4 2.8


The event will finish tomorrow afternoon so the lucky 7 competitors will be known by days end.

The swell is predicted to increase over night with waves of up to 5 - 6ft or more. Winds will be offshore so a great day of action will be on the cards.

The Human Cronulla Shark Island Challenge is Australia's most prestigious bodyboarding event sponsored by Human. The location is Australia's most premier bodyboarding location, Shark Island, known for its big barrels and heavy wipe outs.


Who will be the lucky seven trialists to progress to the main event?


The Human Cronulla Shark Island Challenge trials are presented by Rockstar Games - Affiliated sponsors of the event are Nomad Bodyboards, Surf Travel Co, Riptide Magazine, Endless, Coreactiv, Emerald Surf City, Quest Apartments, and Wing Wetsuits

For all your official and up to date information and media releases - log onto;

http://www.cronullasharkislandchallenge.com


Press Release Created by >>>

Mark Fordham - Contest Organiser
Human Cronulla Shark Island Challenge
M | +61 (0)417 660 323
E | markjfordham@bigpond.com
W | http://www.cronullasharkislandchallenge.com

2014 views

Comments

International Bodyboarding Association News

International Bodyboarding Association

Human Cronulla Shark Island Challenge Trials

Event Page
Gallery
Human Cronulla Shark Island Challenge Trials Day 2 - Worsley Qualifies
17th June 2006

Copyright © 2018 Sixty40 Bodyboarding. All rights reserved.